Applause Talent Results 2017

The UCDC Jazz Companies, Performing Companies, and Swag Teams continued their amazing competition season at Applause in Spartanburg, SC. We could not be prouder of all of our solos, duos, and group dances. This season is turning out to be a great one! Here are the results:

Solos:

Olivia Shortridge – Dimples – Double Platinum
Madison Moore – Words as Weapons – Platinum – 3rd Overall 15-19 First Call Solo – Fusion Dance Camp Partial Scholarship
Mary-Margaret Smith – Holland Road – Double Platinum – 2nd Overall 15-19 First Call Solo
Kenlee McVay – Me Too – Platinum – 9th Overall 12-14 Ovation Solo
Alexia Peek – Work – Platinum
Anna Wyatt – Wherever You Will Go – Platinum
Jenna-Kate Tollison – Pumping For Love – Double Platinum
Jenna-Kate Tollison – Car Wash – Double Platinum – First Call Petite Miss Applause – 2nd Overall 8 and under First Call Solo
Cassie Ross – XR2 – Platinum – 3rd Runner-up Ovation Petite Miss Applause
Addyson Christie – Love Machine – Double Platinum – 12th Overall 9-11 Ovation Solo
Alyssa Tanksley – Take A Hint – Double Platinum – “Sassy and Sharp” Award – 1st Runner-up Ovation Junior Miss Dance – 5th Overall 9-11 Ovation Solo
Mia King – Salt N’ Peppa – Double Platinum
Alyssa Tanksley – The Climb – Platinum
Mia King – You Make Me Brave – Double Platinum – 2nd Runner-up Junior Ovation Miss Dance – 4th Overall 9-11 Ovation Solo
Lydia Morrow – Shine – Platinum – 3rd Runner-Up Ovation Miss Junior Dance – 20th Overall 9-11 Ovation Solo
Lydia Morrow – Le Jazz Hot – Platinum
Rhiannon Chandler – Love Me – Platinum
Ally Vazquez – Drop It Low – Double Platinum – Fuzion Dance Camp Partial Scholarship
Jackie Librizzi – Yellow – Double Platinum
Ally Vazquez – Life on Mars – Double Platinum – 1st Overall 15-19 Encore Solo
Ally Vazquez – Medicine – Double Platinum
Jackie Librizzi – This I Know – Double Platinum and 8th Overall 15-19 Encore Solo
Eli Bagwell – Pillowtalk – Double Platinum – Fuzion Dance Camp Partial Scholarship
Eli Bagwell – Breakaway – Double Platinum
Scottlyn Cloninger – Look To You – Double Platinum – 10th Overall 15-19 Encore Solo
Krista Gordon – Wasting My Young Years – Platinum
Eli Bagwell – Never Knock – Double Platinum – 2nd Overall 15-19 Encore Solo
Emily Grace Cannon – Hiding My Heart Away – Platinum – 19th Overall 15-19 Encore Solo
Krista Gordon – Love Love Love – Platinum
Scottlyn Cloninger – Landslide – Platinum
Abby McKInney – Hot Like Wow – Platinum – 3rd Runner-up Junior Miss Applause Dance
Savanna Logan – Hit Me With A Hot Note – Double Platinum – 7th Overall 9-11 Ovation Solo
Abby McKinney – Runaway – Double Platinum – 5th Overall 9-11 Encore Solo
Savanna Logan – Somebody – Double Platinum
Avery McCoy – Spanish Rose – Platinum – 18th Overall 9-11 Ovation Solo
Emily D’Ornellas – Swine – Platinum – 7th Overall 12-14 Encore Solo
Emily D’Ornellas – Best of Me – Platinum
Immy Armstrong – You’ll Find A Way – Platinum – 18th Overall 12-14 Encore Solo

Duo/Duets:

Sarah Neylon and Kenlee McVay – There You’ll Be – Double Platinum – 2nd Overal 12-14 Ovation Duo/Trio
Savanna Logan, Mia King, and Lydia Morrow – On Your Feet – Double Platinum – 3rd Overall 9-11 Ovation Duo/Trio
Krista Gordon and Jackie Librizzi – Drown – Double Platinum
Eli Bagwell and Ally Vazquez – Hey Daddy – Double Platinum – 5th Overall 15-19 Encore Duo/Trio
Avery McCoy and Alyssa Tanksley – Something in the Water – Platinum
Emily D’Ornellas and Ally Vazquez – Backyard – Double Platinum – 3rd Overall 12-14 Encore Duo/Trio
Jenna-Kate Tollison and Jonathan McLane – Funky Monkey – Double Platinum – 2nd Overall 8 and under First Call Duo/Trio
Eli Bagwell and Scottlyn Cloninger – Scars – Double Platinum – 4th Overall 15-19 Encore Duo/Trio

Groups:

Rio – Platinum – 5th Overall 9-11 First Call Small Group
G.I.R.L. – Double Platinum – 1st Overall 15-19 First Call Small Group
King & Lionhearted – Platinum – 2nd Overall 15-19 First Call Small Group
Monsters – Platinum
Gratitude – Double Platinum – 2nd Overall 8 and under First Call Small Group
Play That Sax – Double Platinum – 1st Overall 9-11 First Call Small Group
Tiger Rag – Double Platinum – 4th Overall 8 and under Ovation Small Group
True Colors – Double Platinum – 3rd Overall 8 and under First Call Large Group
Banji – Platinum – 9th Overall 9-11 Ovation Small Group
Men Of Snow – Platinum
Very Japanese – Double Platinum – 2nd Overall 9-11 Ovation Small Group
Trouble – Double Platinum – 3rd Overall 9-11 Ovation Small Group
Ghosts That We Knew – Double Platinum – 1st Overall 12-14 Ovation Small Group
Without You – Double Platinum – 3rd Overall 12-14 Ovation Small Group
You’ve Got The Love – Double Platinum – 4th Overall 12-14 Encore Small Group
Poison & Wine – Double Platinum – NYC All-Star Invite – “Intensity” Award
Go Off – Double Platinum
The Light That Never Fails – Double Platinum
The Dance – Double Platinum – 3rd Overall 15-19 Encore Large Group
Flood on the Floor – Double Platinum
Roll The Dice – Double Platinum – NYC All-Star Invite – Most Entertaining – 1st Overall Ovation Production
Toy Story – Double Platinum – 4th Overall Ovation Production
I Can Have Everything – Double Platinum – 4th Overall 8 and under First Call Small Group
End of Time – Platinum – 2nd Overall 9-11 First Call Small Group
Massive Attack – Double Platinum – 2nd Overall 15-19 Ovation Small Group

Back to News