StarSystems 2016

The UCDC Jazz Companies,and Swag Teams had their final competition of the season in Athens, GA at StarSystems. UCDC took home many awards including 3rd Overall Shining Star Studio, 1st Overall Shooting Star Studio, and 2nd Overall Super Star Studio. We are so proud of all of our students. We had an amazing competition season and are already excited for next year! Here are the results:

Solos:

Emily D’Ornellas – Body Language – 1st Place Platinum
Ally Vazquez – Let You Go – 1st Place Platinum
Jackie Librizzi – Yellow – Platinum
Emily D’Ornellas – I’ve Tried – Platinum
Emily D’Ornellas – Hourglass – 1st Place Platinum – 2nd Overall 10-12 Elite Solo
Jackie Librizzi – This I Know – Platinum – 10th Overall 13-15 Elite Solo
Ally Vazquez – Medicine – 1st Place Platinum – 6th Overall 13-15 Elite Solo
Jenna-Kate Tollison – I Hate Boys – 1st Place Elite High Gold – 7th Overall 7-9 Shining Star Solo
Mia King – Mr. Personality – 1st Place Platinum – 4th Overall 7-9 Shining Star Solo
Josie Bruner – Survivor – 1st Place Elite High Gold – 8th Overall 7-9 Shining Star Solo
Savanna Logan – Hello Kitty – 1st Place Platinum – 6th Overall 7-9 Shooting Star Solo
Abby Mckinney – Hot Like Wow – 1st Place Platinum – 1st Overall 10-12 Shooting Star Solo
Cassie Ross – Skyscrapers – 1st Place Elite High Gold – 9th Overall 7-9 Shining Star Solo
Savanna Logan – I See Fire – 1st Place Platinum
Alexia Peek – 1,000 Ships – Elite High Gold
Alexandra Hammett – Hero – Elite High Gold
Anna Claire Rookard – Shake It – 1st Place Platinum – 1st Overall 10-12 Shining Star Solo
Addyson Christie – Varsity Drag – 1st Place Platinum – “Sparkling Smile” Award – 1st Overall 7-9 Shining Star Solo
Alyssa Tanksley – Cause I’m A Blonde – Platinum – 3rd Overall 7-9 Shining Star Solo
Lydia Morrow – Birth of the Blues – Platinum – 2nd Overall 7-9 Shining Star Solo
Olivia Black – Who Let The Freaks Out – Elite High Gold – 3rd Overall 10-12 Shining Star Solo
Conner Chastain – Make You Love Me – 1st Place Platinum – 2nd Overall 16-19 Elite Solo
Tara Moore – Every Moment – 1st Place Platinum
Scottlyn Cloninger – Look to You – Platinum
Eli Bagwell – Pillowtalk – Platinum
Yaritza Gallego – Roses – 1st Place Platinum – 2nd Overall 16-19 Shooting Star Solo
Conner Chastain – Pacing – 1st Place Platinum
Emily Grace Cannon – Fineshrine – Elite High Gold
Eli Bagwell – Blackbird – 1st Place Platinum – 4th Overall 16-19 Elite Solo
Scottlyn Cloninger – Shelter – Platinum
Emily Grace Cannon – Falling – Platinum
Krista Gordon – Wasting My Young Years – 1st Place Platinum – 5th Overall 16-19 Elite Solo
Madison Perkins – Before it Breaks – Platinum – 10th Overall 16-19 Elite Solo
Eli Bagwell – Never Knock – Platinum
Tara Moore – Fools – Platinum – 3rd Overall 16-19 Elite Solo
Courtney Constantine – I Know You Care – Platinum

Duo/Duets:

Conner Chastain and Jackie Librizzi – I Don’t Feel It Anymore – 1st Place Platinum
Savanna Logan and Alexia Peek – Breaking Dishes – 1st Place Platinum – 2nd Overall 10-12 Shooting Star Duet/Trio
Conner Chastain and Tara Moore – Something More – 1st Place Platinum – 4th Overall 16-19 Elite Duet/Trio
Eli Bagwell and Scottlyn Cloninger – I Want You – Platinum
Krista Gordon and Jackie Librizzi – Drown – Platinum – 5th Overall 13-15 Elite Duet/Trio
Carley Ross, Sarah Murphy, Manning Anderson – Eye of the Storm – Platinum – 3rd Overall 13-15 Shooting Star Duet/Trio
Emily D’Ornellas and Tara Moore – Smash – 1st Place Platinum – 1st Overall 13-15 Elite Duet/Trio
Scottlyn Cloninger and Tara Moore – Footprints in the Sand – Platinum – 4th Overall 16-19 Elite Duet/Trio
Emily D’Ornellas and Conner Chastain – Gravity – 1st Place Platinum – 2nd Overall 13-15 Elite Duet/Trio
Savanna and Levi Logan – Jungle Book – Elite High Gold

Groups:

Mr. Future Husband – Elite High Gold – 3rd Overall 5-6 Shining Star Small Group
Diamonds – Elite High Gold – 4th Overall 7-9 Shining Star Large Group
Watch Me – Elite High Gold
Tiger Rag – 1st Place Platinum – 2nd Overall 7-9 Shining Star Small Group
Here I Am – 1st Place Platinum – 1st Overall 7-9 Shining Star Large Group
Dance – Platinum
Night At The Museum – 1st Place Platinum – 12 & under Apogee Winner – 1st Overall Shooting Star Production
Snow White – 1st Place Platinum – 2nd Overall Shooting Star Production
Body Rock – 1st Place Platinum
Rise Up – Platinum
No Flex – Elite High Gold
Ayo – Platinum – 5th Overall 10-12 Shooting Star Small Group
Men Get Lonely – Platinum
The Garden – Platinum
Hold On – 1st Place Platinum – 2nd Overall 10-12 Shooting Star Small Group
My Jam – Platinum
Buenos Aires – 1st Place Platinum
Spare Change – 1st Place Platinum – 1st Overall 10-12 Shooting Star Small Group
Black Water – Platinum – 5th Overall 13-15 Super Star Small Group
The Dance – 1st Place Platinum – 1st Overall 13-15 Super Star Small Group
When You Break – Platinum – 4th Overall 13-15 Super Star Small Group

Back to News