Bailey Mountain Clogging Classic 2016

On Saturday March 5th, the UCDC Clogging Teams competed at the Bailey Mountain Clog Classic Cadence Competition in Mars Hill, NC. UCDC came home with many overall wins and won both the Overall Rookie Team and Overall Challenge Team. We could not be prouder of how well everyone did! Congratulations to everyone who competed!

Team Results:

Pee Wee’s- 2nd Place Pee Wee Rookie Exhibition
Rising Stars Amateur- 1st Place Pee Wee Rookie Exhibition
Shimmering Stars Amateur- 1st Place Pee Wee Rookie Line
Rising and Shimmering Stars Amateur- 1st Place Pee Wee Rookie Show and Overall Rookie Show
Shooting Stars Amateur- 1st Place Pee Wee Rookie Moving Line
Sassy Stars Amateur- 1st Place Elementary Rookie Moving Line
Shooting and Sassy Stars Amateur- 1st Place Elementary Rookie Exhibition and Overall Rookie Exhibition
Shining Stars- 1st Place Junior Rookie Exhibition, 1st Place Senior Rookie Moving Line, Overall Rookie Moving Line and Overall Rookie Team
Shooting Stars Challenge- 1st Place Elementary Challenge Moving Line and 1st Place Elementary Challenge Exhibition
Shining Stars Challenge- 2nd Place Senior Challenge Line
Junior Elites- 1st Place Junior Challenge Line
Elites- 2nd Place Senior Challenge Moving Line, 1st Place Senior Challenge Line, Overall Challenge Line
Junior Small- 1st Place Junior Challenge Small Team
Senior Small- 1st Place Senior Challenge Small Team and Overall Challenge Small Team
Better Have My Money- 1st Place Senior Challenge Moving Line, Overall Challenge Moving Line
Salute- 2nd Place Senior Challenge Exhibition
Missy- 1st Place Senior Challenge Show, Overall Challenge Show, Overall Challenge Team
Young Adults- 1st Place Young Adult Challenge Small Team

Choreographed Solos:

Cassie Ross- 2nd Place 7-9 Rookie
Kenlee Scrivner- 1st Place 7-9 Rookie and Overall Rookie Choreographed Solo
Makenzie Clayton- 2nd Place 10-11 Rookie
Madison Haynes- 1st Place 12-14 Rookie
Charlee Scrivner- 2nd Place 10-11 Challenge
Olivia Black- 1st Place 10-11 Challenge
Madison Bromeling- 3rd Place 10-11 Challenge
Chandler Hurley- 1st Place 12-14 Challenge
Emily D’Ornellas- 2nd Place 12-14 Challenge
Olivia Fennell- 3rd Place 12-14 Challenge
Payton Logan- 3rd Place 15-18 Challenge
Emma Kate McCoy- 1st Place 15-18 Challenge and Overall Challenge Choreographed Solo
Taylor Davis- 2nd Place 15-18 Challenge
Faith Benton- 2nd Place 19-29 Challenge

Duo/Duets:

Brailenn Pollard and Callie Ratcliffe- 1st Place Pee Wee Rookie Contemporary Duo
Lauren Fowler and Madison Haynes- 1st Place Challenge Elementary Contemporary Duo
Emily D’Ornellas and Emma Kate McCoy- 1st Place Challenge Junior Contemporary Duo and Overall Challenge Duo

Rise-n-Shine Solos and Duos:

Chandler Hurley- 1st Place 13-15 Challenge
Kailey Caston- 2nd Place 10-12 Challenge
Cassie Ross and Mia King- 1st Place 8 & Under Short Duo
Ashlyn Brust- 3rd Place 10-12 Challenge
Ashlyn Brust and Chandler Hurley- 2nd Place 12-14 Short Duo

Back to News