Kids Artistic Revue 2016

The UCDC Jazz Companies, Performing Companies, and Swag Teams had their first competition of the season at Kids Artistic Revue (KAR) in Spartanburg, SC during the weekend of February 19th-21st. We could not be prouder of how all of our solos, duos, and group dances competed. We are so excited about this dance season and think it is going to be the best one yet! Here are the results:

Solos:

Savanna Logan – Hello Kitty – Top First
Abby Mckinney – Hot Like Wow – Elite Top First – 3rd Overall 9-11 Intermediate Solo
Avery McCoy – Staying Power – Top First
Kenlee McVay – Opportunity – Top First – 7th Overall 9-11 Intermediate Solo
Alexia Peek – 1,000 Ships – First Place
Alexandra Hammett – Hero – Top First – 10th Overall 9-11 Intermediate Solo
Savanna Logan – I See Fire – Elite Top First – 4th Overall 9-11 Intermediate Solo
Avery McCoy – O – Top First
Emily D’Ornellas – Hourglass – Top First
Emily D’Ornellas – Body Language – Elite Top First – 1st Overall 12-14 Elite Solo
Emily D’Ornellas – I’ve Tried – Top First
Emma Kate McCoy – Freak – Top First – 7th Overall 15-19 Intermediate Solo
Yaritza Gallego – Roses – Elite Top First – 6th Overall 15-19 Intermediate Solo
Jenna-Kate Tollison – I Hate Boys – Elite Top First – 10th Overall 8 & under Primary Solo
Josie Bruner – Survivor – Top First
Mia King – Mr. Personality – Elite Top First – 2nd Runner-up Miss Junior KAR Dance – 5th Overall 8 & under Primary Solo
Alyssa Tanksley – Cause I’m A Blonde – Elite Top First
Addyson Christie – Varsity Drag – Elite Top First
Anna Claire Rookard – Shake It – Elite Top First – 3rd Overall 9-11 Primary Solo
Rayann Harward – Congado – Top First
Lydia Morrow – Birth of the Blues – Elite Top First – 1st Runner-Up Junior Miss KAR – 3rd Overall 9-11 Secondary Solo
Mary-Margaret Smith – Grown Woman – First Place
Quinn Birmingham – No Light – Top First
Madi Moore – Dark Paradise – Top First
Scottlyn Cloninger – Look to You – Elite Top First – 9th Overall 15-19 Elite Solo
Conner Chastain – Make You Love Me – Elite Top First – 7th Overall 15-19 Elite Solo
Ally Vazquez – Let You Go – Elite Top First
Jackie Librizzi – Yellow – Top First
Scottlyn Cloninger – Shelter – Top First
Krista Gordon – Wasting My Young Years – Top First
Emily Grace Cannon – Falling – Top First
Ally Vazquez – Medicine – Elite Top First – 5th Overall 15-19 Elite Solo
Conner Chastain – Pacing – Elite Top First – Mr. KAR Dance
Emily Grace Cannon – Fineshrine – Top First
Jackie Librizzi – Queen Bee – Elite Top First
Tara Moore – Every Moment – Elite Top First – 2nd Overall 15-19 Elite Solo
Eli Bagwell – Black Bird – Elite Top First
Eli Bagwell – Never Knock – Elite Top First – 3rd Overall 15-19 Elite Solo
Tara Moore – Fools – Elite Top First – Miss. KAR Dance
Madison Perkins – Before It Breaks – Elite Top First – 14th Overall 15-19 Elite Solo

Duo/Duets:

Conner Chastain and Jackie Librizzi – I Don’t Feel It Anymore – Elite Top First – 4th Overall 15-19 Elite Duet/Trio
Savanna Logan and Alexia Peek – Breaking Dishes – Top First – 1st Overall 9-11 Intermediate Duet/Trio
Conner Chastain and Tara Moore – Something More – Elite Top First – 1st Overall 15-19 Elite Duet/Trio
Eli Bagwell and Scottlyn Cloninger – Need Me – Elite Top First – 3rd Overall 15-19 Elite Duet/Trio
Krista Gordon and Jackie Librizzi – Drown – Top First – 8th Overall 15-19 Elite Duet/Trio
Carley Ross, Sarah Murphy, Manning Anderson – Eye of the Storm – Top First – 3rd Overall 15-19 Intermediate Duet/Trio
Emily D’Ornellas and Tara Moore – Smash – Top First
Scottlyn Cloninger and Tara Moore – Footprints in the Sand – Elite Top First – 6th Overall 15-19 Elite Duet/Trio
Emily D’Ornellas and Conner Chastain – Gravity – Top First – 1st Overall 12-14 Elite Duet/Trio

Groups:

Night At The Museum – Elite Top First – 2nd Overall Production
Snow White – Elite Top First – 1st Overall Production
Mr. Future Husband – Top First – Personality Plus Award – 5th Overall 8 and Under Primary Small Group
Fools Country – Top First
Watch Me – Top First
Spare Change – Elite Top First – Eyes of Emotion Award – 1st Overall 9-11 Intermediate Large Group
No Flex – Top First – 2nd Overall 15-19 Intermediate Large Group
Diamonds – Elite Top First – Most Entertaining Award – KAR Primary Video of the Week – 2nd Overall 8 and Under Primary Large Group
Ayo – Top First – 3rd Overall 9-11 Intermediate Small Group
Dance – Top First – 2nd Overall 9-11 Primary Large Group
Hold On – Top First – Visual Poetry Award – 2nd Overall Intermediate Small Group
Here I Am – Elite Top First – Passion and Heart Award – 4th Overall 8 and Under Primary Large Group
The Scientist – First Place
Tiger Rag – Elite Top First – Fabulous Flare Award – Most Entertaining Award – 1st Overall 8 and Under Secondary Small Group
Body Rock – Top First – Costume Award
Rise Up – Elite Top First – Innovative Choreography Award – 1st Overall 12-14 Elite Large Group
Live It Up – Top First – 2nd Overall 15-19 Secondary Large Group
When You Break – Elite Top First – 1st Overall 15-19 Elite Large Group
The Dance – Elite Top First – 3rd Overall 12-14 Elite Small Group
Men Get Lonely – Elite Top First – 1st Overall 12-14 Elite Small Group
Buenos Aires – Elite Top First – 2nd Overall 12-14 Elite Small Group
My Jam – Top First
The Garden – Elite Top First – Costume Award – Highest Jazz Score of the Weekend – 3rd Overall 15-19 Elite Small Group
Black Water – Elite Top First – People’s Choice Award – 2nd Overall 15-19 Elite Small Group

Back to News