Jazz & Hip Hop Companies Compete at Headliners

The UCDC Jazz & Hip Hop Companies attended the Headliners competition on 16 February 2013, in Columbia, SC. This was the first competition of the season for our Hip Hop Company. It was very busy day filled with outstanding talent. We love to watch you all dance and were very proud of all of your performances! A job well done UCDC! Congratulations to the Prop Dads for their dedication and hard work and for being awarded the “Proptastic Team” award!!

SOLOS
Annie – High Silver
B x 3 – High Silver & 2nd Overall Hollywood Teen
Bossy – Gold
Don’t Make Me Wait – High Silver & 3rd Overall Hollywood Teen
Dreamer – Gold
Feels Like Home – Gold
Girl On Fire – Elite Gold & Judges “Red Hot” award
Hypnotic Dance Floor – Gold & 2nd Overall Broadway Children
Innocence – Gold
In This Song – Elite Gold
Kindly Unspoken – Gold
Kweezy – Elite Gold/7th Overall Broadway Teen & Judges “Fantastic Fly” award
Lift Me Up – Gold & tie for 3rd Overall Broadway Children
Mean Streak – Elite Gold
My Blood – Gold/10th Overall Broadway Jr & Judges “Attack and Flow” award
My Immortal – Elite Gold/8th Overall Broadway Teen/ Judges “Grace and Strength” award & Miss Teen Headliner
Promises – Elite Gold/ High Score 1st Overall Broadway Sr & Miss Headliner
Rich Girl – Gold
Sparkling Diamonds – Gold & tie for 3rd Overall Broadway Children
Spit Your Game – Elite Gold
To Build a Home – Elite Gold
Turning Tables – Gold
Toy – Gold
Wasted Time – Gold
Wepa – Elite Gold
Who’s That Girl – Gold
You’re Not Alone – Elite Gold

Amanda Compton – Miss Teen Headliner
Madison Capps – Miss Headliner

DUOS/TRIOS
In My Arms – Gold & 5th Overall Broadway Jr
In the Sea – Gold
Slow Me Down – Gold
The Kill – Elite Gold &3rd Overall Broadway Jr
Two Sexxy – Elite Gold & 3rd Overall Broadway Teen
We’re So Hot – Elite Gold & 4th Overall Broadway Teen
Without You – Elite Gold & 4th Overall Broadway Jr
Wonderland – Silver

GROUPS
All That Jazz – Gold & 2nd Overall Broadway Teen Lines
Always Dreaming – Elite Gold
Bad Girls N Ganstas – High Silver
Barbed Wire – Gold & 2nd Overall Broadway Children Groups
Body Language – Elite Gold/1st Overall Broadway Teen Classes & Judges
“Formidable Formation” award
Born Again – Gold & 1st Overall Broadway Children Groups
Boy Crazy – Gold & 1st Overall Broadway Children Classes
Boyz – Gold
Cracks – Elite Gold & 1st Overall Broadway Teen Lines
Dirty Bieber – Gold & tie for 3rd Overall Hollywood Child/Jr Lines
Disco Sirens – Gold
Don’t Stop the Party – Gold
Evolution of Hip Hop – Elite Gold/5th Overall Broadway Jr Line & Classes & Judges
“Studio 54” award
Explosions – Gold & 3rd Overall Broadway Teen Groups
Footloose – Gold
FSB – Gold
Happy Birthday – Gold & 1st Overall Hollywood Teen Lines
The Hip Hop Morning Show – Gold & 2nd Overall Hollywood Child/Jr Classes
Iris – Elite Gold & 2nd Overall Broadway Teen Groups
Jet Set – Gold/1st Overall Broadway Children Lines & Judges “Sugar & Spice” award
Kissing You – Gold
Love Machine – High Silver
Marry the Night – Gold
Music in Me – Gold & 1st Overall Broadway Sr Groups
Neon Lights – Elite Gold/4th Overall Jr Line & Classes & Judges “Ensemble
Performance” award
Pink Friday – Elite Gold/2nd Overall Broadway Jr Line & Classes & Judges “Fierce”
award

Back to News