UCDC Cloggers Compete at Tennessee Clogging Classic

On Saturday, March 26th, 2011, the UCDC clogging teams attended the 2011 Tennessee Clogging Classic in Kingsport, TN. UCDC did outstanding with 8 teams in the dance-off and Amateur and Senior Grand Champion of the Day. We are so proud of each and every team!!!!

Team Results:
UCDC Pee Wees – 2nd Place Exhibition
Rising Stars Amateur – 1st Place Open Line and Pee Wee Team of The Day
Shooting Stars Amateur – 1st Place Artistic Expression , Grand Champion Artistic Expression, Elementary Team of the Day, 2nd Place Exhibition
Shining Stars Amateur – 1st Place Standing Line & Grand Champion Standing Line, 1st Place Open Line & Grand Champion Open Line, Junior Team of the Day, Overall Amateur Grand Champion 1st and 3rd Overall
Rising Stars Challenge – 1st Place Exhibition & Pee Wee Team of the day, 1st Place Artistic Expression
Shooting Stars Challenge – 1st Place Artistic Expression & Grand Champion Junior Artistic Expression, 3rd Place Open Line
Jr. Elites – 1st Place Open Line & Grand Champion Junior Open Line, 1st Place Standing Line, Elementary Team of the Day, and 3rd Place Overall Grand Champion Junior Team
Shining Stars Challenge – 2nd Place Exhibition, 1st Place Artistic Expression & Senior Artistic Expression Grand Champion
Elite Stars – 1st Place Standing Line and Grand Champion, 1st Place Open Line and Grand Champion, 1st Place Artistic Expression and Grand Champion, Senior Challenge Grand Champion and Senior Team of the Day
Stunna Stars – 2nd Place Exhibition
Super Stars – 1st Place Open Line & 1st Place Artistic Expression and Team of the Day

Choreographed Solos:
Emily D’Ornellas – 1st Place 8 & under
Chloe Eskew – 2nd Place 8 & under
Carley Scruggs – 1st Place 9-11 A
Cayce Lupisella – 2nd Place 9-11 A
Isabella Boiter -3rd Place 9-11 A
Payton Logan – 2nd Place 9-11 B
Bailey Breazeale -2nd Place 9-11 C
Madison Wiener – 3rd Place 9-11 C
Caroline Wilson – 1st Place 12-14
Emily Gilliland – 2nd Place 12-14

Rise n Shine Solos:
Emily D’Ornellas – 1st Place 7-9 Amateur/ 2nd Place Challenge
Kerigan Bryant – 2nd Place 7-9 Amateur
Alexa Bagwell – 2nd Place 10-12 Challenge
Bailey Breazeale – 3rd Place 10-12 Challenge
Mallori Henson-3rd Place 10-12 Amateur
Caroline Wilson – 2nd Place 13-15 Challenge
Blaire Andrews – 1st Place 16-18 Challenge
Matthew Fortner – 1st Place Challenge 10-12
Thomas Geren – 1st Place Challenge 15-16 & Overall Male Grand Champion & 1st Place Traditional Solo & 1st Place Acapella

Duo/Duets:
Lexie White & Avery Jones – 1st Place Duo 7-9
O’Malley Bannister & Kaylin Bell – 2nd Place Duo 7-9

Back to News