Jazz Companies Compete at Applause Dance Competition

The UCDC Jazz Companies attended Applause Dance Competition March 18th-20th at the Spartanburg Memorial Auditorium in Spartanburg, S.C. Check out the team results and scholarship awards received from our many outstanding performers here at UCDC! Congratulations to all the dancers who attended Applause. We are so very proud of our awesome dancers!!

Pretty Boy Swag – Landon Moore – High Gold
Bullet Proof – Madison Perkins – High Gold
Take It Off – Julia Mazzucca – High Gold
It I Ain’t Got You – Courtney Constantine – High Gold
My Immortal – Amanda Compton – High Gold
Good Luck – Amanda Compton – High Gold
Heads Will Roll – Tara Moore – Platinum & 4th OA Encore Teen Solos
P.Y.T. – Taylor Spratt – Gold
Gravity – Krista Whitcomb – High Gold
Popular – Marissa Daley – Gold
Battle – Krista Whitcomb – Platinum
My Strongest Suit – Sydney Freeman – High Gold
Wonderful World – Reagan Foster – High Gold
Fallin – Taylor Wilson -Platinum & 8th OA Encore Senior Solos
The Moment I Said It – Sara Brehmer – High Gold
Only Girl In the World – Chloe Eskew – High Gold & 1st OA First Call Petite Solos
Wind Beneath My Wings – Chloe Eskew – High Gold
La La La – Isabella Boiter – High Gold
Blah Blah Blah – Emily D’Ornellas – Platinum & 4th OA Ovation Petite Solos
Right Hand Hi – Cayce Lupisella – Platinum & 2nd OA Ovation Petite Solos
Fashionista – Emily D’Ornellas – High Gold
Rock Star – Cayce Lupisella – High Gold
Material Girl – Belle Hunsinger – High Gold
Get This Party Stared – Carley Scruggs – Platinum & 1st OA Ovation Junior Solos
I Need More – Carley Scruggs – High Gold
Kickin’ It Old School – Adam Compton – Platinum & 3rd OA Encore Junior Solos
Hot Stuff – Abbey Anne Freeman – High Gold
Fairytale – Aaron Compton – High Gold
Cooties – Minis – High Gold & 2nd OA First Call Petite Small Group
Hey Creepo – Megas – High Gold & Choreography Award
Supa Bass – Minis/Majors – Platinum & Super Poppers Award
Dinosaur – Majors – Platinum & 4th OA Ovation Petite Large Group
On the Outside – Majors – High Gold
The School of Rock – Jr Hip Hop Team – High Gold & 1st OA First Call Jr Large Group
Breaking It Up – Megas – High Gold
Rock Your Body – Megas – Platinum & 4th OA Encore Junior Large Group
Meddle – Megas – High Gold
Candy Girls (Duo) – Kaylin Bell/O’Malley Bannister – High Gold & 3rd OA 1st Call Petite Duo/Trio
Dancing – Haygen McCullough – Gold
Watcha Want – SR Hip Hop Team – Platinum & 1st OA First Call Teen Small Group
Get Big – Megas/JRs/SRs – Platinum & 1st OA Encore Teen Line
Nantas – Juniors – Platinum
Sim Song Sing – Juniors – Platinum, 3rd OA Encore Teen Small Group & Kung FuTastic Award
Bonfire – Juniors – High Gold
Seaglapor – Juniors – Platinum
Polyhedron – Seniors – Platinum
If I Were a Boy – Seniors – Platinum & 5th OA Encore Senior Small Group
Criminal Intent – Seniors – Platinum & All Star Kids NYC Scholarship Invitation
Parachute – Seniors – Platinum

Hot Like Wow (Trio) – Madison Capps/Tara Moore/Reagan Foster – Platinum & 4th OA Encore Teen Duo/Trio
All Summer (Duo) – Jordan Chastain/Tara Moore – Platinum
Tonight (Trio) – Madison Capps/Tara Moore/Rachel Wyatt – Platinum & 1st OA Encore Teen Duo/Trio
The Call (Duo) – Sara Brehmer/Taylor Wilson – Platinum

Sparkling Smile Award
Sydney Freeman (Musical Theater solo – My Strongest Suit)

Sensational Style Award
Krista Whitcomb (Lyrical solo – Gravity)

Pretty in Pink Award
Carley Scruggs (Jazz solo – I Need More)

Fusion Dance Camp Invitation to Chicago
Amanda Compton
Madison Perkins
Carley Scruggs

Back to News